Drama Kids
LV Historical Assoc
Southern Electric
Custom Construction LLC

Lady Bears win gold

 
Lady Bears win gold
Lady Bear Varsity relay runners compete March 1 in Floresville. The Lady Bear varsity team finished in first place during the tournament, out of 13 schools competing.

FLORESVILLE -- The La Vernia Bear and Lady Bear track and field teams competed in the annual Jack Randall Relays in Floresville March 1. The Lady Bear varsity team finished first from a field of 13 schools, while the varsity Bears finished sixth. The junior varsity Lady Bears had a strong showing to finish third in the team standings, and the junior varsity boys were fourth. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Payton Ford-1st, 12.97; Ashland Newberg-6th, 13.55.

200-meter dash:

Ashton Swize-3rd, 27.64; Paige Vajdos-5th, 28.15.

400-meter dash:

Allegra Holifield-3rd, 1:06.46; Lilia Novatnak-6th, 1:07.61.

800-meter run:

Dakota Guerrero-2nd, 2:31.15.

1,600-meter run:

Olivia Hinojosa-1st, 5:25.34; Dakota Guerrero-3rd, 5:39.64.

3,200-meter run:

Bailee Vrana-1st, 12:05.75.

4x100-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Payton Ford, Ashton Swize, Lilia Novatnak-3rd, 51.17.

4x200-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Payton Ford, Ashton Swize, Ashley Nanton-2nd, 1:49.75.

4x400-meter relay:

Paige Vajdos, Lilia Novatnak, Ashley Nanton, Allegra Holifield-1st, 4:19.54.

High jump:

Allegra Holifield-3rd, 5-00.00; Lilia Novatnak-6th, 4-08.00.

Long jump:

Lilia Novatnak-1st, 15-08.50; Payton Ford-4th, 15-00.75.

Shot Put:

Courtnie Ybarra-2nd, 32-04.00.

Discus:

Courtnie Ybarra-2nd, 108-11.

Varsity boys

200-meter dash:

Ethan Dennis-6th, 23.41.

1,600-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-3rd, 4:42.52.

3,200-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-2nd, 10:06.97.

300-meter hurdles:

Aaron Duelm-4th, 42.24.

4x200-meter relay:

Mathew Montgomery, Ethan Dennis, Jevante Anderson, Levi Andrews-4th, 1:34.21.

Pole vault:

Cody Hertz-2nd, 13-00.00; Jeffery Seward-3rd, 12-00.00; Seth Gossett-5th, 11-00.00.

Long jump:

Levi Andrews-3rd, 19-08.00.

JV girls

100-meter dash:

Gabriella Olivarez-3rd, 14.30.

800-meter run:

Araina Jenkins-2nd, 2:42.02; Savannah Jerkins-5th, 2:52.95; Nena Burg-6th, 2:53.95.

1,600-meter run:

Araina Jenkins-3rd, 6:04.93; Isabel De La Fuente-4th, 6:08.75; Sabrina Wolf-5th, 6:09.58.

3,200-meter run:

Jessica Perry-1st, 12:28.00.

4x100-meter relay:

Gabriella Olivarez, Elise Arredondo, Alise Purcell, Hunter Bunton-3rd, 55.63.

4x200-meter relay:

Alise Purcell, Elise Arredondo, Hunter Bunton, Reagan Deel-4th, 1:59.75.

4x400-meter relay:

Erin Tuttle, Savannah Jerkins, Robyn Settle, Alise Purcell-2nd, 4:37.44.

High jump:

Morgan Yarbrough-1st, 4-10.00.

Pole Vault:

Helena Holifield-3rd, 7-00.00.

Triple jump:

Erin Tuttle-1st, 29-10.75; Christine Colbey-4th, 28-08.50.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

Nick Lansford-4th, 12.47.

400-meter dash:

Colby Dillard-5th, 58.60.

800-meter run:

Tate Gregory-2nd, 2:14.79; Bobby Gonzales-5th, 2:18.40.

1,600-meter run:

Bobby Gonzalez-3rd, 5:14.23; Ricardo Guzman-6th, 5:17.83.

110-meter hurdles:

Zackery Beach-2nd, 18.38; Josh Lansdale-4th, 19.29.

4x100-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Matthew Munoz, Preston Barns, Zachary Hendrickson-6th, 48.97.

4x200-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Matthew Munoz, Preston Barns, Zachary Hendrickson-4th, 1:40.85.

4x400-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Colby Dillard, Tate Gregory, Zachary Hendrickson-5th, 3:53.87.

Long jump:

Adam Vasquez-4th, 18-09.00.

Triple jump:

Zachary Hendrickson-2nd, 40-03.00.

Discus:

Alex Ibarra-1st, 104-08.50

 
 
Heavenly Touch Massage Therapy
Drama Kids
Triple R DC Experts